Winners

OUR FESTIVAL RESULTS

 

2024 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

CORPORATE VIGILANTE – ELINOR DREW

#MILK – PATTY PAPAGEORGIOU-AXFORD

THE NECK HOOK KILLER – IDIL SUKAN

 
MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A FRESH START – PETER EYRE

BURSTING POINT - JON PLATTEN

CATCH – MATTHEW REDMOND

CHERRY + VANILLA – TIM POULTNEY

COPY & PASTE – ELINOR DREW

DEATH BY NEGRONI – PATIENCE HAGGIN

ORPHEUS FLOATS – REX McGREGOR

PITTED OLIVES AND CHEESY WOTSITS – PETER EYRE

ROULETTE – GATLIN PERRIN

THE BREAKUP – VANESSA BAILEY

THE END – PATTY PAPAGEORGIOU-AXFORD

THE WITCHES OF POOL BOTTOM – AVA BOUNDS

WET NURSE – VICKY “VIX” ELLIS

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A SOUND SO FAMILIAR – ELIZAVETA VINOGRADOVA

IMPENDING INTIMACY – REX McGREGOR

PACK OF CIGARETTES – ANDREW C BEER

SCOTTY BONS – MADELINE DALY PUCCIONI

THE LITTLE BOY & THE DUCK ON A CLIFF'S EDGE – GABRIELLA LEONARD

AUDIO / PODCAST SCRIPT

CONSEQUENCES – ROGER ELLIOTT

LIZA AND THE DARLINGS – PHILIP GLASSBORO

TV PILOT SCREENPLAY

A CLASH OF CULTURES – HEATHER ROSE DUNMORE

COMING TO YOU LIVE – ANDREA CARPENTER

DANCING NOWARE – COLLEEN O'DOHERTY

HOPE SPRINGS MATERNAL – MARIE BELSTEN

MENAGERIE – JUDITH BUNTING

THE UGLY – PHILIP HALMARACK

THE VILLAIN PROJECT – GATLIN PERRIN

TOXIC, NEEDY – ANNA WRIGHT

MID-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

BOY WITH THE GOLDEN HAIR – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

CONVICTION – MARK CAINEN

PAWN SANDWICH – JON PLATTEN

SUSPENDED – RUBY DEAN HAYS

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO OLD HARRY'S WIFE? – TIM POULTNEY

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

HAPPY AS LARRY – HUGO ANDRÉ

LOCKWOOD – HOLLY ROBERTS

MOONSCOPE – DAVID HUNTER FEIN

TERRA – NICHOLAS HOGG

 
FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

HELLBENT IN A NORTHWOODS CABIN – KIM E. RUYLE

OMAKASE – ALENA ALOVA

ONE MORE YESTERDAY – RONNIE LARSEN, DENNIS MANNING

POOR PLAYERS – RON KAEHLER

REFRACTED LIGHT – DANA HALL

THE ENGAGEMENT – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

THE ENGINE OF OUR DISRUPTION – PATRICIA M MILTON

WHAT KIND OF WOMAN – ISRAELA MARGALIT

WHO IS LIGHTING ALL THE TREES ON FIRE? – RYAN J SKINNER

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

2024 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

BURNT – TIM POULTNEY

CORPORATE VIGILANTE – ELINOR DREW

FALLING – BERNHARD RIEDHAMMER

#MILK – PATTY PAPAGEORGIOU-AXFORD

THE NECK HOOK KILLER – IDIL SUKAN

WORLD'S BEST BURGERS – ELINOR DREW

 
MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A FRESH START – PETER EYRE

A SEASIDE BREAK – BELINDA JANE BRADY

AUTUMN LEAVES – COURTNEY McPHAIL

BURSTING POINT – JON PLATTEN

CAN I GO NOW? – LOUISE SCHWARZ

CATCH – MATTHEW REDMOND

CHERRY + VANILLA – TIM POULTNEY

COPY & PASTE – ELINOR DREW

DEATH BY NEGRONI – PATIENCE HAGGIN

LIFE IS BUT A DREAM – MIKE JOHNSTON

OLD SCHOOL – BERNHARD RIEDHAMMER

ORPHEUS FLOATS – REX McGREGOR

PITTED OLIVES AND CHEESY WOTSITS – PETER EYRE

PROSE AND CONS – BARRY PAUL WOOD

ROULETTE – GATLIN PERRIN

THE BALLON – EILIDH SMITH

THE BREAKUP – VANESSA BAILEY

THE COLOURING BOOK – TOBY SMITH

THE END – PATTY PAPAGEORGIOU-AXFORD

THE WITCHES OF POOL BOTTOM – AVA BOUNDS

WET NURSE – VICKY “VIX” ELLIS

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A SOUND SO FAMILIAR – ELIZAVETA VINOGRADOVA

ALMOST HUMAN – BERNHARD RIEDHAMMER

GUINNESS PUNCH – PETER L. PINNOCK, DALE C. M. TAYLOR-GENTLES

IMPENDING INTIMACY – REX McGREGOR

IN OR OUT – NICKY DENOVAN

LOVE THROUGH A LENS – CAROL BELL

ORANGES AND LEMONS – OLU ALAKIJA

PACK OF CIGARETTES – ANDREW C BEER

SCOTTY BONS – MADELINE DALY PUCCIONI

STAYING ALIVE – MARY E DAVIS

TEETH – JOEY MEDINA

THE LITTLE BOY & THE DUCK ON A CLIFF'S EDGE – GABRIELLA LEONARDI
 

AUDIO / PODCAST SCRIPT

A44 – DUNCAN TURNER 

CONSEQUENCES – ROGER ELLIOTT

LIZA AND THE DARLINGS – PHILIP GLASSBOROW
 

TV PILOT SCREENPLAY

A CLASH OF CULTURES – HEATHER ROSE DUNMORE

AN AXE TO BREAK THE ICE – STEPHEN SALEH

COMING TO YOU LIVE – ANDREA CARPENTER

DANCING NOWARE – COLLEEN O'DOHERTY

DOWN IN THE DUMPS – LUKE FREEMAN

HAIR OF THE DOG – CAROLINE MABEY

HOPE SPRINGS MATERNAL – MARIE BELSTEN

MENAGERIE – JUDITH BUNTING

THE BIG REVEAL – ELINOR DREW

THE VILLAIN PROJECT – GATLIN PERRIN

TOXIC, NEEDY – ANNA WRIGHT

TRAVELLERS – GEORGINA MULLANY

THE UGLY – PHILIP HALMARACK


MID-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

BOY WITH THE GOLDEN HAIR – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

CONVICTION – MARK CAINEN

LAST EXIT TO ARCHANGEL – GUY DU PARC BRAHAM

PAWN SANDWICH – JON PLATTEN

SEAHORSE – PETER EYRE

ST VITUS’S DANCE – MICHAEL FITZMICHAEL

SUSPENDED – RUBY DEAN HAYS

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO OLD HARRY'S WIFE? – TIM POULTNEY

YEAH, ART FIGURES – KIM E. RUYLE


 
FEATURE SCREENPLAY

FEUDS AND NEIGHBOURS – ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

HAPPY AS LARRY – HUGO ANDRÉ

KIN – MATTHEW REDMOND

LOCKWOOD – HOLLY ROBERTS

MOONSCOPE – DAVID HUNTER FEIN

TERRA – NICHOLAS HOGG

ZWARTE PIET – SEAN WILLIAM MORRISROE


 
FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

ALONG CAME THE FOREIGNER – KHALED SULTAN

ANGEL DUST – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

GHOST ORCHID – RACHEL POWNALL

HELLBENT IN A NORTHWOODS CABIN – KIM E. RUYLE

LOVE LATELY – KIM E. RUYLE

OMAKASE – ALENA ALOVA

ONE MORE YESTERDAY – RONNIE LARSEN, DENNIS MANNING

POOR PLAYERS – RON KAEHLER

     REFRACTED LIGHT – DANA HALL

SAPPHIRE HEIGHTS – ANNA WRIGHT

THE ENGAGEMENT – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

THE ENGINE OF OUR DISRUPTION – PATRICIA M MILTON

WHAT KIND OF WOMAN – ISRAELA MARGALIT

WHO IS LIGHTING ALL THE TREES ON FIRE? – RYAN J SKINNER

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

OUR 2023 WINNERS

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

RUNNER UP: FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

RUNNER-UP: OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

WINNER: BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

WINNER: NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

RUNNER-UP: JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT

WINNER: HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

RUNNER-UP: BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

WINNER: THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

RUNNER-UP: BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

WINNER: TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM E. RUYLE

RUNNER-UP: BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER: NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

RUNNER-UP: CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

 

BEST IN FESTIVAL 2023

WINNER: TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM E. RUYLE

 

 

2023 FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM E. RUYLE

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

 

SHORTLISTED FOR S&CO/POSTERITY

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM E. RUYLE

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

TINY EMPTY NEST – DAVID BEARDSLEY

 

 

2023 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

SPEECHLESS – REX MCGREGOR

SUGGESTIVE BISCUITS – BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A TRIP TO THE SEASIDE – BELINDA BRADY

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

IN SEARCH OF GROUND – ANDREW OHARNEY

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

ECHO OF THE HEART – GLENN PRICE

FIVE PERCENT – STEPHEN SALEH

47 STEPS – CRAIG GEORGE TERRELL MORRIS

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

WE DIDN'T START THE FIRE – CHERYL LAUGHLIN

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

DEATHMATCH! – TIM POULTENEY

EXCEPT ALL OTHERS – A.G. HIGHLAND

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

NOW & THEN: THE MUSICAL – DENNIS MANNING

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM E. RUYLE

THE GODS HIDE THEIR FACES – TIM POULTNEY

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

JAIL BREAK – JORDAN TAYLOR

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

STUPID DEAD BOY – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

 

 

2023 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

ASKING FOR IT – JUDITH INESON

BREATHTAKING – BARA SWAIN

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

SPEECHLESS – REX MCGREGOR

SUGGESTIVE BISCUITS – BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A TRIP TO THE SEASIDE – BELINDA BRADY

A VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS BREAK-IN – ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

BOOM BOX – SHIREE NADAV

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

DOPPELGANGER – BARRY WOOD

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

IN SEARCH OF GROUND – ANDREW OHARNEY

MONSTROUS VILLAINY – REX MCGREGOR

NINE DAYS IN MAY – MARK BRECKON

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

SEA CHANGE – BELINDA BRADY

THE DELUGE – CLEO HEYWOOD

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

THE TRAIN TO CARSON CITY – TOBY MORTIMER

WHAT SHE SAID – TOM C. HUNLEY

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

ASHERAH'S COLORS II – GARY MAZEFFA

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

DAHLIAS AND DAYLILIES FOR EMILY – MICHAEL NORMANDY

ECHO OF THE HEART – GLENN PRICE

FIVE PERCENT – STEPHEN SALEH

47 STEPS – CRAIG GEORGE TERRELL MORRIS

I LOVE AN EARTHLING – REX MCGREGOR

"I'VE FOUND YOU!" – HOWARD GARDINER

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SESSION – MEIK V. FISCHER

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

CRUDE – AMBER SIMPSON

DEBBIE NESBITT'S NOT DEAD YET – LINDA JANE BUTLER

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

WE DIDN'T START THE FIRE – CHERYL LAUGHLIN

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

BUREAU ESOTERICA – STEPHEN SALEH

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

VERA – SHANNON BRADY

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

A WHITE MAN'S WAR – CAROL BELL

BEAR HANDS – GATLIN PERRIN

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

DEATHMATCH! – TIM POULTENEY

EXCEPT ALL OTHERS – A.G. HIGHLAND

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

NOW & THEN: THE MUSICAL – DENNIS MANNING

NUMBERS ARE DOWN – CHRIS SHUPTRINE

SONS OF ARTHUR – DUNCAN TURNER

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM E. RUYLE

TINY EMPTY NEST – DAVID BEARDSLEY

THE GODS HIDE THEIR FACES – TIM POULTNEY

THE MANUSCRIPT – MATT HOFFMAN

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY 

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

"ENOUGH IS ENOUGH!" – HOWARD GARDINER

JAIL BREAK – JORDAN TAYLOR

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

STUPID DEAD BOY – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

THE CONDUITS – KATY CHANCE

THE TOUCH – PHIL KRAMPF

WRONG SHADE OF BLUE – KEL VANCE

 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

2022 WINNERS

 

BEST MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

RUNNER-UP: FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

 

BEST MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V. FISCHER

RUNNER-UP: LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

 

BEST SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN

RUNNER-UP: A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

 

 
BEST SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER: IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

RUNNER-UP: CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

RUNNER-UP: EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

 

BEST FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER: IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

RUNNER-UP: NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER: ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

RUNNER-UP: BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

RUNNER-UP: SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

S&CO/POSTERITY AWARD - STAGE

WINNER: EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

 

S&CO/POSTERITY SCREEN AWARD - SCREEN

WINNER: THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

BEST PLAY IN FESTIVAL

WINNER: IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN FESTIVAL

WINNER: THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

 

2022 FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V. FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN

 

 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN CAVE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

S&CO/POSTERITY AWARD - STAGE

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

S&CO/POSTERITY SCREEN AWARD - SCREEN

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

2022 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

LAST RITES - MARTIN KEADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

TOASTED - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE COMEBACK - TIM JAMES POULTNEY

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN


 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

SAY YES - LARA GENOVESE, MICHAEL JAMES NELSON 

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN ROBERT MARTYN CAVE

VICTORIAN JUSTICE (THE CASE OF JOHN ANDERSON) - PHILIP AUGUSTINE, ALEXANDRA AUGUSTINE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

MARLOWE - PART ONE - SIMON BOWLER

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

MY NEW QUINCE - NICOLA JANE CHASE

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE BASEMENT MAN - MATT LEWIS

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

THE WITTER MERCHANTS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

 

2022 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

LAST RITES - MARTIN KEADY

REFEREES ANONYMOUS - BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

IMPOSSIBLE - CAROLYN BELL

I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY - TONY HAYNES

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

THE INTERVIEW - BELINDA BRADY

TOASTED - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

BROKEN FACES - CAROLYN BELL

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE COMEBACK - TIM JAMES POULTNEY

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN


 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

BIG DAY IN L A - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

MADE IN MY IMAGE - ALANNA HELEN READ

MARGARET'S CURSE - KEV HOPGOOD

SAY YES - LARA GENOVESE, MICHAEL JAMES NELSON

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN ROBERT MARTYN CAVE

SUNKEN CATHEDRAL - DUNCAN TURNER

THE COMBACK KID - CAROLYN BELL

VICTORIAN JUSTICE (THE CASE OF JOHN ANDERSON) - PHILIP AUGUSTINE, ALEXANDRA AUGUSTINE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

MARLOWE - PART ONE - SIMON BOWLER

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

ONE KID, TWO PENNIES - PHILIP SHERLOCK GLASSBOROW, WOLF MANKOWITZ

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BLOODLINES: THE MOGADISHU DIARIES 1992-1993 - EDDIE CLAY THOMPKINS III

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

CHARLIE SAFE HOME - JACK C IRWIN

DAISY DAISY - PAUL HARKER

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

MY NEW QUINCE - NICOLA JANE CHASE

MOJO HAND - GARY DAVIS

NOTES FROM A BEST KEPT VILLAGE - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE BASEMENT MAN - MATT LEWIS

THE BATTLE OF STOCKTON - JOHN ARMSTRONG

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

THE SWING - JOE GRAHAM

THE WITTER MERCHANTS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD 
 

 

Congratulations to all!

 

We are honoured to be sponsored by...

 

JUST 2023 finalists:

 

 

2023 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

SPEECHLESS – REX MCGREGOR

SUGGESTIVE BISCUITS – BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A TRIP TO THE SEASIDE – BELINDA BRADY

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

IN SEARCH OF GROUND – ANDREW OHARNEY

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

ECHO OF THE HEART – GLENN PRICE

FIVE PERCENT – STEPHEN SALEH

47 STEPS – CRAIG GEORGE TERRELL MORRIS

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

WE DIDN'T START THE FIRE – CHERYL LAUGHLIN

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

DEATHMATCH! – TIM POULTENEY

EXCEPT ALL OTHERS – A.G. HIGHLAND

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

NOW & THEN: THE MUSICAL – DENNIS MANNING

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM RUYLE

THE GODS HIDE THEIR FACES – TIM POULTNEY

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

JAIL BREAK – JORDAN TAYLOR

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

STUPID DEAD BOY – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

 

 

2023 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

ASKING FOR IT – JUDITH INESON

BREATHTAKING – BARA SWAIN

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

SPEECHLESS – REX MCGREGOR

SUGGESTIVE BISCUITS – BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A TRIP TO THE SEASIDE – BELINDA BRADY

A VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS BREAK-IN – ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

BOOM BOX – SHIREE NADAV

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

DOPPELGANGER – BARRY WOOD

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

IN SEARCH OF GROUND – ANDREW OHARNEY

MONSTROUS VILLAINY – REX MCGREGOR

NINE DAYS IN MAY – MARK BRECKON

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

SEA CHANGE – BELINDA BRADY

THE DELUGE – CLEO HEYWOOD

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

THE TRAIN TO CARSON CITY – TOBY MORTIMER

WHAT SHE SAID – TOM C. HUNLEY

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

ASHERAH'S COLORS II – GARY MAZEFFA

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

DAHLIAS AND DAYLILIES FOR EMILY – MICHAEL NORMANDY

ECHO OF THE HEART – GLENN PRICE

FIVE PERCENT – STEPHEN SALEH

47 STEPS – CRAIG GEORGE TERRELL MORRIS

I LOVE AN EARTHLING – REX MCGREGOR

"I'VE FOUND YOU!" – HOWARD GARDINER

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SESSION – MEIK V. FISCHER

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

CRUDE – AMBER SIMPSON

DEBBIE NESBITT'S NOT DEAD YET – LINDA JANE BUTLER

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

WE DIDN'T START THE FIRE – CHERYL LAUGHLIN

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT 

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

BUREAU ESOTERICA – STEPHEN SALEH

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

VERA – SHANNON BRADY

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

A WHITE MAN'S WAR – CAROL BELL

BEAR HANDS – GATLIN PERRIN

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

DEATHMATCH! – TIM POULTENEY

EXCEPT ALL OTHERS – A.G. HIGHLAND

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

NOW & THEN: THE MUSICAL – DENNIS MANNING

NUMBERS ARE DOWN – CHRIS SHUPTRINE

SONS OF ARTHUR – DUNCAN TURNER

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM RUYLE

TINY EMPTY NEST – DAVID BEARDSLEY

THE GODS HIDE THEIR FACES – TIM POULTNEY

THE MANUSCRIPT – MATT HOFFMAN

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY 

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

"ENOUGH IS ENOUGH!" – HOWARD GARDINER

JAIL BREAK – JORDAN TAYLOR

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

STUPID DEAD BOY – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

THE CONDUITS – KATY CHANCE

THE TOUCH – PHIL KRAMPF

WRONG SHADE OF BLUE – KEL VANCE

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

2023 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

SPEECHLESS – REX MCGREGOR

SUGGESTIVE BISCUITS – BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A TRIP TO THE SEASIDE – BELINDA BRADY

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

IN SEARCH OF GROUND – ANDREW OHARNEY

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

ECHO OF THE HEART – GLENN PRICE

FIVE PERCENT – STEPHEN SALEH

47 STEPS – CRAIG GEORGE TERRELL MORRIS

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

WE DIDN'T START THE FIRE – CHERYL LAUGHLIN

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

DEATHMATCH! – TIM POULTENEY

EXCEPT ALL OTHERS – A.G. HIGHLAND

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

NOW & THEN: THE MUSICAL – DENNIS MANNING

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM RUYLE

THE GODS HIDE THEIR FACES – TIM POULTNEY

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

JAIL BREAK – JORDAN TAYLOR

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

STUPID DEAD BOY – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

 

 

2023 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

ASKING FOR IT – JUDITH INESON

BREATHTAKING – BARA SWAIN

FACTS – LACHLAN MARKS

LOOP – MICHAEL BRAND

MAMA – MEIK V. FISCHER

SPEECHLESS – REX MCGREGOR

SUGGESTIVE BISCUITS – BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A TRIP TO THE SEASIDE – BELINDA BRADY

A VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS BREAK-IN – ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

BOOM BOX – SHIREE NADAV

CYBORN – MARK RENSHAW

DOPPELGANGER – BARRY WOOD

HOMEWORK – KEL VANCE

IN SEARCH OF GROUND – ANDREW OHARNEY

MONSTROUS VILLAINY – REX MCGREGOR

NINE DAYS IN MAY – MARK BRECKON

OVERWORKD – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

SEA CHANGE – BELINDA BRADY

THE DELUGE – CLEO HEYWOOD

THE GOLDEN TICKET – ALYCYA MAGAÑA

THE TRAIN TO CARSON CITY – TOBY MORTIMER

WHAT SHE SAID – TOM C. HUNLEY

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

ASHERAH'S COLORS II – GARY MAZEFFA

BENTOBOX – VICTORIA HIRAKAWA-LEE CASTRO

DAHLIAS AND DAYLILIES FOR EMILY – MICHAEL NORMANDY

ECHO OF THE HEART – GLENN PRICE

FIVE PERCENT – STEPHEN SALEH

47 STEPS – CRAIG GEORGE TERRELL MORRIS

I LOVE AN EARTHLING – REX MCGREGOR

"I'VE FOUND YOU!" – HOWARD GARDINER

SENIOR DITCH DAY – MATTHEW NICHOLSON

SESSION – MEIK V. FISCHER

SMOKE HEAD – JAMES MORGAN

 

30/45-MINUTE TV PILOT

CRUDE – AMBER SIMPSON

DEBBIE NESBITT'S NOT DEAD YET – LINDA JANE BUTLER

JOY – CAROLINE MABEY

KAREN: WHITE, WOKE, AND LOOKING FOR GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE – SHANNON PENROD

NIGHTHAWKS – ANGELA JOBSON

WE DIDN'T START THE FIRE – CHERYL LAUGHLIN

YANKS – KATHY BENJAMIN, JENNIFER BRADFORD, KATIE STOBER

 

60/90-MINUTE TV PILOT 

BREAKING THE PEACE – SUZY MILLER

BUREAU ESOTERICA – STEPHEN SALEH

GEMINI – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

HOUSE ON FIRE – GRACE MELVILLE

VERA – SHANNON BRADY

 

MID-LENGTH STAGE OR AUDIO PLAY

A WHITE MAN'S WAR – CAROL BELL

BEAR HANDS – GATLIN PERRIN

BLIND DATE BAR – PETER EYRE

DEATHMATCH! – TIM POULTENEY

EXCEPT ALL OTHERS – A.G. HIGHLAND

THE CASSANDRA MURDERS – MADELINE PUCCIONI

THE SATCHEL – RICHARD E HOWELL

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY 

BALLYMACLINTON – KILLIAN BURKE

GLITTERY SHOES AND A TUTU – MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

HOLY AND UNRULY – DAVID BEARDSLEY

NOW & THEN: THE MUSICAL – DENNIS MANNING

NUMBERS ARE DOWN – CHRIS SHUPTRINE

SONS OF ARTHUR – DUNCAN TURNER

TENNESSEE WET RUB – KIM RUYLE

TINY EMPTY NEST – DAVID BEARDSLEY

THE GODS HIDE THEIR FACES – TIM POULTNEY

THE MANUSCRIPT – MATT HOFFMAN

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY 

CHARLIE SAFE HOME – JACK C IRWIN

"ENOUGH IS ENOUGH!" – HOWARD GARDINER

JAIL BREAK – JORDAN TAYLOR

NO FREE MAN – ANDREW CAMPBELL

STUPID DEAD BOY – ALEX VICKERY-HOWE

THE CONDUITS – KATY CHANCE

THE TOUCH – PHIL KRAMPF

WRONG SHADE OF BLUE – KEL VANCE

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

2022 WINNERS

 

BEST MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

RUNNER-UP: FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

 

BEST MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V. FISCHER

RUNNER-UP: LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

 

BEST SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN

RUNNER-UP: A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

 

 
BEST SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER: IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

RUNNER-UP: CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

RUNNER-UP: EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

 

BEST FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER: IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

RUNNER-UP: NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER: ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

RUNNER-UP: BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

RUNNER-UP: SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

S&CO/POSTERITY AWARD - STAGE

WINNER: EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

 

S&CO/POSTERITY SCREEN AWARD - SCREEN

WINNER: THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

BEST PLAY IN FESTIVAL

WINNER: IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN FESTIVAL

WINNER: THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

 

2022 FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V. FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN

 

 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN CAVE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

S&CO/POSTERITY AWARD - STAGE

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

S&CO/POSTERITY SCREEN AWARD - SCREEN

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

2022 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

LAST RITES - MARTIN KEADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

TOASTED - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE COMEBACK - TIM JAMES POULTNEY

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN


 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

SAY YES - LARA GENOVESE, MICHAEL JAMES NELSON 

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN ROBERT MARTYN CAVE

VICTORIAN JUSTICE (THE CASE OF JOHN ANDERSON) - PHILIP AUGUSTINE, ALEXANDRA AUGUSTINE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

MARLOWE - PART ONE - SIMON BOWLER

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

MY NEW QUINCE - NICOLA JANE CHASE

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE BASEMENT MAN - MATT LEWIS

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

THE WITTER MERCHANTS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

 

2022 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

LAST RITES - MARTIN KEADY

REFEREES ANONYMOUS - BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

IMPOSSIBLE - CAROLYN BELL

I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY - TONY HAYNES

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

THE INTERVIEW - BELINDA BRADY

TOASTED - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

BROKEN FACES - CAROLYN BELL

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE COMEBACK - TIM JAMES POULTNEY

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN


 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

BIG DAY IN L A - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

MADE IN MY IMAGE - ALANNA HELEN READ

MARGARET'S CURSE - KEV HOPGOOD

SAY YES - LARA GENOVESE, MICHAEL JAMES NELSON

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN ROBERT MARTYN CAVE

SUNKEN CATHEDRAL - DUNCAN TURNER

THE COMBACK KID - CAROLYN BELL

VICTORIAN JUSTICE (THE CASE OF JOHN ANDERSON) - PHILIP AUGUSTINE, ALEXANDRA AUGUSTINE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

MARLOWE - PART ONE - SIMON BOWLER

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

ONE KID, TWO PENNIES - PHILIP SHERLOCK GLASSBOROW, WOLF MANKOWITZ

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BLOODLINES: THE MOGADISHU DIARIES 1992-1993 - EDDIE CLAY THOMPKINS III

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

CHARLIE SAFE HOME - JACK C IRWIN

DAISY DAISY - PAUL HARKER

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

MY NEW QUINCE - NICOLA JANE CHASE

MOJO HAND - GARY DAVIS

NOTES FROM A BEST KEPT VILLAGE - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE BASEMENT MAN - MATT LEWIS

THE BATTLE OF STOCKTON - JOHN ARMSTRONG

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

THE SWING - JOE GRAHAM

THE WITTER MERCHANTS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD 
 

 

Congratulations to all!

 

We are honoured to be sponsored by...